Paula Dinan

Editor

PROFILE

Over the past twenty five years, Paula has edited a broad selection of programmes; Factual, Drama, Observational Documentaries, Factual Ent, Animation and Education. As an Editor her passion lies with story, structure, pace, character and understanding a director’s intention and delivering it.

 

EXPERIENCE: Credits
Wife on Strike (TX 2024)

6 x 1hr – Ep 4
Series Producer: Rachel Harvie
Exec: David DeHaney
Comm: Denise Seneviratne

Proper Content
for Channel 5
Reality SeriesEditor
Bangers: Hatchbacks

1 x 1 hr
Exec: Gill Wilson
Series Producer: Paolo Proto

Plum Pictures
for Channel 4
Factual EntertainmentEditor
Nadiya Simple Spices

2 x 1 hr
STUDIO SHOOT
Exec: Katy Fryer
Series Producer: Jessica Parrish
Edit Producer: Claire Martin

Wall to Wall
for BBC
Factual EntertainmentEditor
The Killing Kind

Eps 2 and 3, 2 x 1 hr
Dir: Zara Hayes
Exec Prod: Eve Gutierrez & Paula Cuddy

Eleventh Hour
for Paramount+
DramaEditor
Nevermets

6 x 1 hr
Series Producer: Ian Osprey
EP: Gemma Maxwell

Wall To Wall
for Channel 4
Observational DocumentaryEditor
Wedding Valley

10 x 1 hr
Series Exec: Ben Gale
EP: Charlotte Bridger

Little Gem / W
for UKTV
Observational DocumentaryEditor
Antiques Road Trip

Series 36, 1 x 45 mins
Exec Producer: John Redshaw
EP: Sophia Rahman

STV
for BBC
Observational DocumentaryEditor
Nick Knowles: Heritage Rescue

3 x 1 hr
Series Exec: Charlie Bunce
Series Producer: Mike Ratcliffe
EP: Zoe Dobson

Curve
for Discovery +
Observational DocumentaryEditor
Christmas at Castle Howard

1 x 1 hr
Series Exec: Charlie Clay
Series Producer: Jenny Midl
EP: Jayne Topping

ITN
for Channel 4
Observational DocumentaryEditor
Ambulance Code Red

Story / Stitch Editor, S2, Ep 5
Series Prod: Graeme Thomson
Edit Prod: Ben Laidlow

Curve Media
for 5 Star
Observational DocumentaryEditor
Barbara Hepworth at the Hepworth

30 mins
Series Exec: Jack Oliver
Dir/Prod: Richard Shaw

Unity House
for SKY ARTS
Observational DocumentaryEditor
Sarah Beeny’s New Life in the Country

Ep 5 + 7, 2 x 1 hr
Exec: Katy Fryer
Ser Dir: Guy Gilbert

Outline
for More 4
Observational DocumentaryEditor
Dian Fossey: Secrets in the Mist

Ep 3 of 3
Docu drama with Archive narrated by Sigourney Weaver
Series Exec: James Marsh
Dir: Zara Hayes

Tigress
for Nat Geo
Drama DocumentaryEditor
Secret Life of Growing Up

Ser Prod/ Dir: Luke Wiles

Oxford Scientific
for ITV
Observational DocumentaryEditor
Beauty Queen or Bust

Ep 2 & 3, 2 x 1 hr
Exec: Daniel Fromm
Ser Prod: Katy Fryer

RDF West
for Channel 4
Observational DocumentaryEditor
Great British Property Scandal

Ep 2 of 2, 1 x 1 hr
Exec Prod: Jo McGrath
Director: Emma Slack

Tiger Aspect
for Channel 4
Observational DocumentaryEditor
Meet the Humans: School Reunion

1 x 1 hr, RIG SHOW, Format Editor
Series Exec: Denise Seneviratne
Dir: Steve Cole
Ser Prod: Tom Holland

BBC EarthObservational DocumentaryEditor
DIY SOS Welwyn Garden City

1 x 1 hr
Ser Exec: Robi Dutta
Dir: Steve Peet
Ser Prod: Hamish Summers

BBCObservational DocumentaryEditor
Choose the Right Puppy…

Format Editor, Eps 1 & 2, 2 x 1 hr
Ser Prod/Exec: Catherine Welton

RDF
for BBC
Observational DocumentaryEditor
T Rex: Ultimate Survivor

1 x 1 hr
Ser Prod / Dir: Phil Coles

Warehouse 51
for Nat Geo
Observational DocumentaryEditor
Holiday Airport

Ser Prod: Karen Plumb
Ser Dir: Simone Coakham

Plimsoll Productions
for Channel 5
Observational DocumentaryEditor
Countryfile

Elements
Series Exec: Bill Lyons
Dir: Various

BBCObservational DocumentaryEditor
A Cook Abroad

2 x 1 hr
France – Monica Galetti, Dir: Alex Parkinson
Malaysia – Rachel Khoo, Dir: George Hughes
Exec: Gill Tierney
Ser Prod: Katy Fryer

BBC TwoObservational DocumentaryEditor
Great Chelsea Garden Challenge

Format Editor
Exec: Robi Dutta
Ser Prod: Paolo Proto

BBC TwoObservational DocumentaryEditor
One Born Every Minute

RIG SHOW, Ep 8, S5
Exec: Sarah Swingler
Ser Prod: Amy Joyce
PD: Ian Osprey

Dragonfly
for Channel 4
Observational DocumentaryEditor
DIY SOS The Big Build

Hereford (Ser 25) x 1 hr
Exec: Robi Dutta
Ser Dir: Paolo Proto
PD Simon Brown

BBCObservational DocumentaryEditor
Benefits Britain 1949

Ep 3 (SC)
Exec: Steff Wagstaffe
Ser Dir: Christian Collerton
Ser Prod: Ian Denyer

Twenty Twenty
for Channel 4
Observational DocumentaryEditor
Burrowers

1 x 30 min (Online)
Prod/Dir: Kate Nixon
PM: Kate Boundy

Dragonfly
for BBC
Observational DocumentaryEditor
An Island Parish

3 x 30 mins
Exec Prod: Ruth Pitt
Series Prod: Ant Palmer

Tiger Aspect
for BBC Two
Observational DocumentaryEditor
A Work of Art

1 x 1 hr
Exec Prod: Amy Joyce
Director: Kate Scholefield

12 Yard
for BBC
Observational DocumentaryEditor
Monty Don – Growing out of Trouble

Ep 4 & 5, 2 x 1 hr
Exec Prod: Dinah Lord
Series Prod: Dee Ryding

BBCObservational DocumentaryEditor
Child of Our Time

1 x 1 hr
Exec Prod: Dinah Lord
Dir: Rachel Hellings / Louise Bourner

BBCDocumentaryEditor
The Making of… HEX

Dir: Brian Grant
Producer: Julian Murphy

Shine TV
for SKY
Observational DocumentaryEditor
The Real CSI – Las Vegas

2 x 30 mins + 1 x 1 hr
Exec Prod: Nick Catliff/Ben Gale
Dir: Tom McCarthy

Lion TV
for Channel 4
Observational DocumentaryEditor
Born Idle

Ep 3, Series 3, 1 x 1 hr
Exec Prod: David Upshal
Dir: David Mitchell

Lion TV
for BBC Two
DocumentaryEditor
DNA: The Promise or the Price

1 x 1 hr
Exec Prod: Bridget Sneyd
Dir: Ian Barnes

Lion TV
for Discovery
DocumentaryEditor
Science of Wizardry

1 x 1 hr
Exec Prod: Richard Bradley
Dir: Luke Campbell
Prod: Srik Narayanan

Lion TV
for Channel 4 / Discovery
DocumentaryEditor
Stephen Lawrence

3 x 3 mins
Exec Prod: David Upshal
Dir: Chloe Leland

Lion TV
for Channel 4
DocumentaryEditor
On Air 2 ‘The Connection’

1 x 1 hr

MBC
for BBC Two
DocumentaryEditor
Naked Secrets

1 x 1 hr

Lion TV
for ITV
DocumentaryEditor
Paddington Green

S3, Ep 6, 1 x 30 mins

Lion TV
for BBC One
DocumentaryEditor
First Dates (Teen Dates)

Series 2
RIG SHOW, Story Editor
Series Editor: Neil Rubenstein
Series Producer: Ian Osprey
Edit Producer: Laura Craig

Twenty Twenty
for Channel 4
Factual EntertainmentEditor
The Thames: Tony Robinson

Series 2, Story Editor
Series Exec: Catherine Welton
Edit Producer: Kat Fish

Full Fat TV
for Channel 5
Factual EntertainmentEditor
Ross Kemp: NHS Army

Ep 1 of 5, 1 x 45 mins
Exec: Sarah Swingler
Edit Producer: Gaynor Davies

Curve Media
for BBC
Factual EntertainmentEditor
Restorers: Salvage Hunters

3 x 1 hr, Stitch and Story Editor
Exec Prod: Claire Simpson
Series Prod: Dan Trelford
EP: Merryn Threadgould

Curve Media
for Discovery
Factual EntertainmentEditor
Royal Antiques Revived

1 x 1 hr, Finishing Editor
Exec Prod: Claire Simpson
PD: Simon Kerfoot
Edit Prod: Harriet Evans-Lombe

Curve Media
for Channel 4
Factual EntertainmentEditor
First Dates

Series 9, RIG SHOW, Story Editor
Series Editor: Neil Rubenstein
Series Producer: Ian Osprey
Edit Producer: Hannah Horan

Twenty Twenty
for Channel 4
Factual EntertainmentEditor
MasterChef

Series 1, 5 x 1 hr
Series Prod: Karen Ross
Director: Emma Peach

BBCFactual EntertainmentEditor
The Apprentice

Series 9, Ep 2, 1 x 1 hr
Exec Prod: Cate Hall
Series Prod: Francesca Maudsley
Director: Danny Fildes

Boundless
for BBC
Factual EntertainmentEditor
Britain's Next Top Model

Ep 6
Exec: Cheryl Snelling
Ser Prod: Luke Macfarlane

Thumbs Up
for SKY
Factual EntertainmentEditor
Arrange Me a Marriage

1 x 1 hr
Dir: Nic Gutteridge

Betty TV
for BBC
Factual EntertainmentEditor
The Apprentice

Ep 6 and Ep 12 (The Final), 2 x 1 hr
Exec Prod: Alan Brown
Series Editor: Dan Adamson

Boundless
for BBC
Factual EntertainmentEditor
Build a New Life

3 x 46 mins
Exec Prod: John Silver
Dir: Jonathon Palmer

Shine TV
for Channel 5
Factual EntertainmentEditor
Wild Gourmets

Ep 3 & 5, 2 x 30 mins
Exec Prod: Dan Adamson
Dir: Phoebe Collins

SilverRiver
for Channel 4
Factual EntertainmentEditor
ABC Fashion

1 x 2 hr
From the catwalks of the Paris Haute Couture Collections. Coverage from the visual extravaganza.

ABCFactual EntertainmentEditor
Secrets and Lies

2 x 30 mins
Exec Prod: Sam Brick
Series Prod: Amy Joyce
Dir: Chris Cottam

September Films
for BBC Choice
Factual EntertainmentEditor
Real Holiday Show

Series 4 & 5, 24 x 30 mins

Chapter One
for Channel 4
Factual EntertainmentEditor
The Bill

20 x 1 hr
Dir: Tim Leandro / Indra Bhose/ Karl Neilson / Matthew Whiteman / Anthony Quinn / Di Patrick
Prod: Tim Key /Andrea Sapsford / Sylvie Boden / Ciara McIlveney

Talkback Thames
for ITV
DramaEditor
Demons

Ep 5, 1 x 1 hr
Dir: Matthew Evans
Exec Prod: Johnny Capps & Julian Murphy

Shine TV
for ITV
DramaEditor
Sugar Rush

Series 2, Ep 6, 9 and 10
EMMY AWARD WINNER
Dir: Philip John
Exec Prod: Johnny Capps & Julian Murphy

Shine TV
for Channel 4
DramaEditor
Minder

Eps 3 and 5
2 x 1 hr
Dir: Karl Neilson
Prod: Sean O’Connor

Talkback Thames
for Channel 5
DramaEditor
TBA - Feature Animation

10 month development
Dir: Steve Box
Exec Producers: Lara Breay, Aram Yacoubian & Clement Calvert

Superprod
for NETFLIX
FeatureLead Development Editor
Bookaboo

12 x 11 mins
Best Pre School Live Action – BAFTA WINNER
Producer: Lucy Goodman

Happy Films
for CITV
ChildrensEditor
Moominvalley

Series 1 & 2, 26 x 22 mins
Best Animated Kids’ Programme: Cannes Content Innovation Award: WINNER

Best Children’s Programme: Golden Venla: Finland: WINNER
Best Children’s Series: British Animation Awards: WINNER
Best Children’s Animation: International Emmy Awards: Nominated
Best Children’s Animation: British Broadcast Awards: Nominated
Dir: Steve Box
Series Prod: John Woolley (S1)/ Louise Holmes (S2)
Voice Cast: Rosamund Pike, Kate Winslet, Taron Egerton, Matt Berry

Gutsy Media
for SKY/YLE
ChildrensLead Editor
The Woodies

26 x 3 mins

Gutsy Media
for SKY/YLE
ChildrensDevelopment Editor
CONTACT DETAILS

For all bookings please call (+44) 020 7287 6110 or email hello@tovs.co.uk

QUALIFICATIONS
  • Post Grad Diploma: Feature Film Script Development, National Film & TV School
  • Business Course: Entrepreneurial Producing for the Creative Industries, NFTS
  • Creative UK: Accelerate Scheme: Film and TV (Business Support Scheme)
  • Script Analyst: COVERFLY (Los Angeles):
    Providing Script Analysis and Coverage to the screen industry, studios, major independents and scriptwriting competitions.